Home » Leagues » 

Tuesday Takeouts

Tuesday Takeouts

Welcome to Tuesday Takeouts Mixed League

Our league is a great place for beginners and experienced curlers. We try to maintain a balance of good competition and a friendly atmosphere, with a focus on the social culture of curling.

Unlike most leagues, we do not accept pre-set teams — all teams are set at the beginning of the season by our executive, to maintain a competitive balance and to allow everyone to mix and get to know other curlers. Tuesday Takeouts is great for individuals or couples who are interested in curling but don’t have a team.

You may win a turkey at Christmas, and we have a fantastic wrap party in the spring. If you are new to curling or have decided to return, we are your league!!

Due to COVID-19 our fall leagues have been cancelled.

START DATE: January 12, 2021

 

Dates of Note

February 18, 2020: Final week of regular season
Feb 25, Mar 3, Mar 10, 2020: Playoffs
April 4, 2020: End-of-Season Wind-Up at Port Moody Legion

 

SPARES WELCOME

We’re always on the lookout for spares to join our spares list. For more details, please refer to our MEMBERS page.

Draw Schedule

Sheet 1 2 3 4 5 6 Bye
24 Sep 2019 5 vs 11 13 vs 10 12 vs 6 4 vs 7 2 vs 3 9 vs 1 8
1 Oct 2019 13 vs 4 1 vs 12 10 vs 3 5 vs 9 11 vs 7 8 vs 2 6
8 Oct 2019 3 vs 12 9 vs 2 13 vs 11 1 vs 10 8 vs 4 7 vs 6 5
15 Oct 2019 8 vs 9 6 vs 11 7 vs 5 12 vs 2 13 vs 1 4 vs 10 3
22 Oct 2019 1 vs 6 7 vs 3 4 vs 9 11 vs 8 10 vs 5 12 vs 13 2
29 Oct 2019 10 vs 2 4 vs 5 8 vs 1 6 vs 13 9 vs 12 3 vs 11 7
5 Nov 2019 12 vs 7 10 vs 8 2 vs 13 9 vs 3 4 vs 6 1 vs 5 11
12 Nov 2019 6 vs 8 11 vs 9 5 vs 12 7 vs 1 3 vs 13 2 vs 4 10
19 Nov 2019 5 vs 3 2 vs 7 6 vs 10 8 vs 12 1 vs 11 13 vs 9 4
26 Nov 2019 2 vs 11 12 vs 4 3 vs 8 13 vs 5 6 vs 9 10 vs 7 1
3 Dec 2019 4 vs 1 8 vs 13 9 vs 7 10 vs 11 5 vs 2 6 vs 3 12
10 Dec 2019 7 vs 13 3 vs 1 11 vs 4 2 vs 6 12 vs 10 5 vs 8 9
17 Dec 2019 9 vs 10 5 vs 6 1 vs 2 3 vs 4 7 vs 8 11 vs 12 13

Sheet 1 2 3 4 5 6 Bye
7 Jan 2020 5 vs 3 7 vs 9 1 vs 6 2 vs 4 8 vs 13 10 vs 12 11
14 Jan 2020 10 vs 13 2 vs 6 12 vs 9 8 vs 11 3 vs 1 4 vs 5 7
21 Jan 2020 4 vs 1 12 vs 7 2 vs 5 6 vs 3 11 vs 10 13 vs 9 8
28 Jan 2020 13 vs 11 1 vs 5 10 vs 7 12 vs 8 6 vs 4 3 vs 2 9
4 Feb 2020 3 vs 4 9 vs 8 1 vs 2 5 vs 6 13 vs 12 11 vs 7 10
11 Feb 2020 8 vs 10 1 vs 4 9 vs 11 7 vs 13 3 vs 5 2 vs 6 12
18 Feb 2020 4 vs 2 11 vs 12 1 vs 3 5 vs 6 7 vs 8 9 vs 10 13

Sheet 1 2 3 4 5 6 Bye
25 Feb 20 Andr-Rd v Goetz
------
Goetz v Fitz/Wise
Chung
v
Chirico
Jacobsen
v
Franchuk
Murray
v
D Paziuk
Renaud
v
K Paziuk
Fitz/Wise v Clem.
------
Clem. v Andr-Rd
 
3 Mar 20 Jacobsen
v
D Paziuk
Fitz/Wise v Andr-Rd
------
Clem. v Goetz
Chung
v
K Paziuk
Renaud
v
Chirico
Goetz v H'well
------
Fitz/Wise v H'well
Murray
v
Franchuk
Clem.
------
Andr-Rd
10 Mar 20

H'well v Clem.
------

Jacobsen
v
Murray
Renaud
v
Chung
Chirico
v
K Paziuk
D Paziuk
v
Franchuk
-- --

Results / Standings

Round 1 Results
# Team Name 50/50 24Sep 1Oct 8Oct 15Oct 22Oct 29Oct 5Nov 12Nov 19Nov 26Nov 3Dec 10Dec 17Dec Total
1 Franchuk 24 Sep L L W L W L W L T BYE W W W 13
2 Jacobsen 1
Oct
W T W W BYE W L L W W L T L 14
3 K Paziuk 8
Oct
L L W BYE W W L L L W L L W 10
4 Andrew-Reed 15 Oct L L L W L W L W BYE L L L L 6
5 Chung 22 Oct W W BYE W W L L L W L W L W 14
6 Goetz 29 Oct W BYE W T L L W L W L W T L 12
7 Fitzgerald/
Wiseman
5 Nov W L L L L BYE L W L L L L L 4
8 Renaud 12 Nov
BYE T W W L W W W W L W W W 19
9 D Paziuk  19 Nov W L L L W T W L W W W BYE L 13
10 Clemmensen 26 Nov W W L L L L L BYE L W L L W 8
11 Chirico 3 Dec L W L T W L BYE W T L W W W 14
12 Halliwell 17 Dec L W L L W T W W L W BYE W L 13
13 Murray 10 Dec L W W W L W W W L W L W BYE 16
Round 1 Standings
  Team Record Points
1 RENAUD 9-2-1 19
2 MURRAY 8-4-0 16
3 CHUNG 7-5-0 14
4 JACOBSEN 6-4-2 14
5 CHIRICO 6-4-2 14
6 D PAZIUK 6-5-1 13
7 HALLIWELL 6-5-1 13
8 FRANCHUK 6-5-1 13
9 GOETZ 5-5-2 12
10 K PAZIUK 5-7-0 10
11 CLEMMENSEN 4-8-0 8
12 ANDREW-REED 3-9-0 6
13 FITZGERALD/WISEMAN 2-10-0 4

Tiebreakers:

  1. Winning Percentage
  2. Wins
  3. Head-­to-­head (points scored in games between tied teams)
  4. Draw to the button

Round 2 Results
# Team Name 50/50 Round1 07Jan 14Jan 21Jan 28Jan 04Feb 11Feb 18Feb Total
Division One
1 Renaud 7 Jan 19 W W W W W W W 32
2 Murray 14 Jan 16 L L L L L W L 18
3 Chung 21 Jan 14 L L W W W W L 22
4 Jacobsen 28 Jan 14 W W L L L L W 20
5 Chirico 4 Feb 14 W L W L W L W 22
6 D Paziuk 11 Feb 13 L W L W L L L 17
Division Two
7 Halliwell 18 Feb 13 W BYE W L L L L 17
8 Franchuk 25 Feb 13 L L BYE W L L W 17
9 Goetz 3 Mar 12 L L W BYE  W L L 16
10 K Paziuk 10 Mar 10 T W W W BYE W W 21
11 Clemmensen -- 8 BYE W L W W W L 16
12 Andrew-Reed -- 6 T W L L L BYE W 11
13 Fitzgerald/
Wiseman
-- 4 W L L L W W BYE 10
Winning Team is responsible for marking the score
 
Round 2 Standings
Division One
  Team Record Points
1 RENAUD 16-2-1 33
2 CHUNG 11-8-0 22
3 CHIRICO 10-7-2 22
4 JACOBSEN 9-8-2 20
5 MURRAY 9-10-0 18
6 D PAZIUK 8-10-1 17

Note: The last two draws for Division One will be based on the standings after Draw 18 (Feb 4)

Division Two
  Team Record Points
1 K PAZIUK 10-7-1 21
2 FRANCHUK 8-9-1 17
3 HALLIWELL 8-9-1 17
4 CLEMMENSEN 8-10-0 16
5 GOETZ 7-9-2 16
6 ANDREW-REED 5-12-1 11
7 FITZGERALD/WISEMAN 5-13-0 10

Tiebreakers

  1. division
  2. winning percentage
  3. wins
  4. total points scored among tied teams
  5. most recent points scored among tied teams
  6. draw to the button

Aggregate Standings Playoffs
# Team Name 50/50 Final Points 25 Feb 5 Mar 12 Mar Points Ends Won Playoff Standings
Pool A
1 Renaud -- 33 L L W 2 13 4
2 Chung -- 22 W T L 3 12 2
3 Chirico -- 22 L W W 4 13 1
4 K Paziuk 10 Mar 21 W T L 3 10 3
Pool B
5 Jacobsen -- 20 T W W 5 15 2
6 Murray --
18 W L L 2 10 3
7 D Paziuk --
17 L L L 0 7 4
8 Franchuk 3 Mar 17 T W W 5 16 1
Pool C
9 Halliwell 25 Feb 17 L L, W L 2 6 4
10 Clemmensen -- 16 T, L L W 3 7 3
11 Goetz -- 16 W, W W, W -- 8 10 1
12 Andrew-Reed -- 11 L, W, W W -- 6 7 2
13 Fitzgerald/Wiseman -- 10 T, L L, L -- 1 6 5

Playoff games are 8 ends (you have 2½ hours to complete play). A tie score after 8 ends is considered a tie — do not play an extra end. Pool C plays 5 mini-games of four ends each. For each game, log the score and ends won on the papers provided

* Halliwell was due to play Andrew-Reed on Feb 25 but team Halliwell could not field enough players so the match was declared a forfeit

Tiebreakers

  1. wins
  2. total points scored among tied teams
  3. ends won
  4. points scored (in games)
  5. draw to the button

Winners

Season Grand Aggregate Winner Playoffs (Team)
2018-2019 Gord Murray, Jonny Bai, Sophie Guan, Kim Barrett A-Team Fitzgerald
B-Team Andrew-Reed
C-Team Hall
2017-2018 Gord Murray, Rick Jacobsen, Bob Buchanan, Cindy Martin A-Team Wynes/Swaisland
B-Team Moret
C-Team Hall/Rempel
2016-2017 Jim Jamison, Anne Stewart, Linda Richkum-Chung, Bob Buchanan A-Team Jamison
B-Team Summers
C-Team Franchuk
2015-2016 Dave Halliwell, Mike Goetz, Patty Jamison, Stu Chambers A-Team Jamison
B-Team Ast
C-Team Murray
2014-2015 Brian Ast, Gary McNeil, Donna Low, Ruth Morrison A-Team Ast
B-Team Butorac
C-Team Wallace
2013-2014 Dave Halliwell, Michelle Berner, Jordan Hesse, Craig Hynes A-Team Ast
B-Team McGillivray
C-Team Murray
2012-2013 Team Clare Milaney A-Team Morris
B-Team H Milaney
C-Team Murray
2011-2012 Brian Ast, Julien Methot, Donna Low, Joe Callahan A-Clare Milaney
B-Mike Butorac
2010-2011 Team Brian Ast A-Len Bruce
B-Ken Paziuk
2009-2010 Team Brian Ast A-Ken Paziuk
B-Elden Morris
2008-2009 Team Derek Wilson A-Clare Milaney
B-Brian Ast
2005-2006 Team Clare Milaney A-Graeme Sandilands
B-Brian Harris
C-Gerry Swaisland
2004-2005 Team Clare Milaney A-Chip Hodal
B-Derek Wilson
C-Brian Ast

Photos