Home » Leagues » 

Thursday Senior Men’s

Thursday Senior Men's

We are a recreational league which encourages fellowship and good sportsmanship. Following registration, teams are made up and changed after each half . There is a wind-up party before Christmas and again in March. There will be 1 draw from 9:30AM-11:30AM. 

Both Monday & Thursday leagues share activities such as the two season ending meals and a Turkey Shoot at Christmas time.  Being a regular member of either leagues also makes you a member of the Pacific Coast Masters Curling Association.  Your personal information will be shared with them.

This league will begin curling in Port Moody, September 23, 2021 until March 3, 2022 (this may be adjusted)

Contact:

To directly access the “Team List” click on: TEAMS

To directly access Links to Photos, from past events, click on:  PHOTO LINKS

 

SPARES WELCOME

We’re always on the lookout for spares to join our spares list. For more details, please refer to our MEMBERS page.

Draw Schedule

To directly access the "Draw Schedule" click on:  DRAW INFO

SPRING 2020 SENIOR CURLERS THURSDAY 'GROUP A' DRAW
  Time Sheet 1 Sheet 2 Sheet 3 Sheet 4 Sheet 5 Sheet 6
9-Jan
8:00 AM   Stephenson Parsons Evdokimenko Gregory  
    Lofkrantz Sigfusson Tamayose Zucht  
16-Jan
10:30 AM   Gregory Evdokimenko Sigfusson Stephenson  
    Tamayose Zucht Lofkrantz Parsons  
23-Jan
8:00 AM   Sigfusson Stephenson Zucht Lofkrantz  
    Evdokimenko Gregory Parsons Tamayose  
30-Jan
10:30 AM   Parsons Lofkrantz Stephenson Sigfusson  
    Tamayose Zucht Evdokimenko Gregory  
6-Feb
8:00 AM   Zucht Sigfusson Parsons Evdokimenko  
    Stephenson Tamayose Gregory Lofkrantz  
13-Feb
10:30 AM
  Parsons Gregory Stephenson Tamayose  
  Lofkrantz Evdokimenko Sigfusson Zucht  
20-Feb
8:00 AM
  Sigfusson Stephenson Gregory Parsons  
  Zucht Tamayose Lofkrantz Evdokimenko  
27-Feb 10:30 AM   Parsons Gregory Stephenson Lebrun Playoff
Crossover     Wong Applegath VanOs Zucht Game
5-Mar 8:00 AM   Stephenson VanOs Gregory Zucht SKINS
      Wong Parsons Lebrun Applegath GAME
9-Mar   *** Archie Oliphant Bonspiel March 9,12 &13 at 9:30 am and 1:00 pm****
               
SPRING 2020 SENIOR CURLERS THURSDAY 'GROUP B' DRAW
  Time Sheet 1 Sheet 2 Sheet 3 Sheet 4 Sheet 5 Sheet 6
9-Jan
10:30 AM   Blake Wing Degobbi Wong  
    Lebrun Applegath VanOs    
16-Jan
8:00 AM   Degobbi Wong Applegath Blake  
    Wing VanOs Lebrun    
23-Jan
10:30 AM   Blake Wong Degobbi VanOs  
    Applegath Wing Lebrun    
30-Jan
8:00 AM   Wong Degobbi Wing Applegath  
    Lebrun Blake VanOs    
6-Feb
10:30 AM
  Degobbi Lebrun Wong Wing  
  Applegath VanOs Blake    
13-Feb
8:00 AM
  Blake Wong Wing Degobbi  
  VanOs Applegath Lebrun    
20-Feb
10:30 AM
  Wong Wing Applegath Lebrun  
  Degobbi Blake VanOs    
27-Feb
8:00 AM
  Degobbi Blake Wing Lofkrantz Playoff
Crossover   Evdokimenko Tamayose Sigfusson   Game
5-Mar
10:30 AM
  Wing Degobbi Blake Sigfusson SKINS
    Lofkrantz Tamayose Evdokimenko   GAME
9-Mar   *** Archie Oliphant Bonspiel March 9,12 &13 at 9:30 am and 1:00 pm****
               

NOTE: Feb 27 Crossover of top 4 teams from B group to A group.

playing times will remain the same for 4 top teams of Group A and 4 Bottom teams of Group B

Results / Standings

To View Senior Men's Thursday Results  please click here:  RESULTS/STANDINGS 

SENIOR MENS THURSDAY SPRING 2020-- GROUP A
  Jan 9 Jan 16 Jan 23 Jan 30 Feb 6 Feb 13 Feb 20 Tot
  8:00 10:30 8:00 10:30 8:00 10:30 8:00  
SKIP NAME Ice # WLT Ice # WLT Ice # WLT Ice # WLT Ice # WLT Ice # WLT Ice # WLT PTS
Stephenson 2 L 5 W 3 W 4 L 2 L 4 W 3 W 8
Lofkrantz 2 W 4 W 5 L 3 L 5 L 2 L 4 L 4
Parsons 3 T 5 L 4 L 2 W 4 L 2 W 5 W 7
Sigfusson 3 T 4 L 2 W 5 L 3 W 4 L 2 L 5
Evdokimenko 4 L 3 W 2 L 4 W 5 W 3 L 5 L 6
Tamayose 4 W 2 L 5 W 2 L 3 L 5 W 3 L 6
Zucht 5 L 3 L 4 W 3 W 2 W 5 L 2 W 8
Gregory
5 W 2 W 3 L 5 W 4 W 3 W 4 W 12

RECORD IN " W L T" COLUMN: 'W' FOR A WIN, 'T' FOR A TIE, 'L' FOR A LOSS

Note: Feb 27 is crossover of 4 bottom teams from Group A to Group B

Defaulted game: Enter W for winner then D for defaulted team.

SENIOR MENS THURSDAY SPRING 2020-- GROUP B
  Jan 9 Jan 16 Jan 23 Jan 30 Feb 6 Feb 13 Feb 20 Tot
  10:30 8:00 10:30 8:00 10:30 8:00 10:30  
SKIP NAME Ice # WLT Ice # WLT Ice # WLT Ice # WLT Ice # WLT Ice # WLT Ice # WLT PTS
Wong B W 3 L 3 W 2 L 4 W 3 L 2 W 8
VanOs 4 W 3 W B W 4 L 3 L 2 W 4 L 8
Wing
3 L 2 L 3 L 4 W B W 4 L 3 L 4
Lebrun 2 W 4 L 4 W 2 W 3 W 4 W B W 12
Blake 2 L B W 2 L 3 W 4 L 2 L 3 W 6
Applegath 3 W 4 W 2 W B W 2 W 3 W 4 W 14
Degobbi 4 L 2 W 4 L 3 L 2 L B W 2 L 4
BYE                              

RECORD IN " W L T" COLUMN: 'W' FOR A WIN, 'T' FOR A TIE, 'L' FOR A LOSS

Note: Feb 27 is crossover of 4 top teams from Group B to Group A

Defaulted game: Enter W for winner then D for defaulted team.

 

PLAYOFF SENIOR MENS THURSDAY SPRING 2020 - GROUP A
  Feb 27 Mar 5 Tot
  8:00 10:30  
SKIP NAME Ice # WLT Ice # SKIN PTS
Gregory 3 L 4   0
Zucht 5 L 5   0
Stephenson 4 L 2   0
Parsons 2   3    
Applegath 3 W 5   2
Lebrun 5 W 4   2
VanOs 4 W 3   2
Wong 2   2    

RECORD IN " W L T" COLUMN: 'W' FOR A WIN, 'T' FOR A TIE, 'L' FOR A LOSS

Feb 27 Grp A & B Playoff game
March 5 is a SKINS game.

 
PLAYOFF SENIOR MENS THURSDAY SPRING 2020 - GROUP B
  Feb 27 Mar 5 Tot
  8:00 10:30  
SKIP NAME Ice # WLT Ice # SKIN PTS
Blake 3 W 4   2
Degobbi 2 W 3   2
Wing 4 L 2   0
BYE 5   5    
Tamayose 3 L 3   0
Evdokimenko 2 W 4   2
Sigfusson 4 W 5   2
Lofkrantz 5 W 2   2

RECORD IN " W L T" COLUMN: 'W' FOR A WIN, 'T' FOR A TIE, 'L' FOR A LOSS

Note: if there is a tie, Rnd Robin Pts is 1st tie breaker

 

League Rules

FOR FULL LEAGUE RULES AND REGULATIONS PLEASE CLICK HERE:  RULES/REGULATIONS