Hump Day Huckers

Wednesday
7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
James McLeod
604.461.3719
e-mail.png Email Me

Welcome to Hump Day Huckers 

Come join in on the fun we are having! 

UPDATE March 17, 2017 

We have come to the close of another fun filled season.  

We recognize the following curlers for their acomplishments:

Grand Aggregate: Kevin Perry, Elaine Collins, Eric Hagen, Lisa Wood

A Division Winner: Jim Kinnear, Leila Wallace, Al Rhodes, Lindsay Rhodes

B Division Winner: "Sweeping Beauties" Cari Reid, Tyler Reid, Emily McManus, Kevin Murphy

C Division Winner: Carl Lowenberger, Megan Lowenberger, Darin Brinkhurst, Angela Lee

Hump Day Huckers Mixed Curling is a league focused on FUN! 

We are a very social league, which makes our time on and off the ice quite enjoyable.
People of all ages and skill levels are welcome to join in on the fun we are all having.
We offer friendly competition in a great sport with several fun social activities.

HAVE A GREAT SUMMER ALL!!  

Until next fall, for now......  FORE!

Wayne and James

League Rules

  • Teams should be of 4 players – 2 men and 2 women, and should alternate between the men and women.  Exceptions to this rule are allowed, see League Executive to discuss 
  • Teams must have at least 3 players to play, and at least 2 of them should be original team players. Spares of the same sex as the missing players can be used, and spares must play either Lead, or Second.
  • If a game cannot be played on the designated evening, teams are encouraged to reschedule the missed game during the available make-up time on Saturdays between 1:30 and 3:30 pm.  Alternatively, the cancelling team may forfeit the game.
  • Games start at 7:30PM SHARP, if you wish to "run the rocks" do this in advance of playing time.
  • A new clock timer replaces our buzzer system, Once the clock timer sounds, teams will finish the end in play, and then play one more end as the final end of the game.
  • Remember to have fun!

Past Season's Results

Season Grand Aggregate WinnersPlayoff Winners
2016 - 2017 Team Perry (Kevin Perry, Elaine Collins, Eric Hagen, Lisa Wood
A - Kinnear
B - Sweeping Beauties (Reid)
C - Lowenberger
2015 - 2016 Team Kinnear (Jim Kinnear, Leila Wallace, Al Rhodes, Linsday Rhodes)
A - Enns
B - McLeod
C - Dyk
2014-2015 Team Perry ( Kevin Perry, Elaine Collins, Eric Hagen, Lisa Wood )
A-Perry
B-Kinnear
C-Dyk
2013-2014 Team Perry A-Perry
B-Nguyen
C-Sahaydak
2012-2013 Team Diggins A-Diggins
B-Nguyen
C-Broomfield
2011-2012 Team Perry  
2010-2011 Team Perry A-Roger Enns
B-Steve Birnie
C-James McLeod
2009-2010 Jim Kinnear, Leila Wallace, Dave Gilbert, Mary Dyk  
2008-2009 Teams Roger Enns, John Gable & Jim Kinnear (3 way tie) A-Kevin Perry
B-Steve Birnie
C-James McLeod
2007-2008 Roger Enns A-Roger Enns
B-Dave Diggins
2006-2007 Roger Enns A-Glen Gangnes
B-Ron Arnold
C-John Gable
2005-2006 Glen Gangnes A-Bruce Currie
B-Roger Enns
C-Les Chimko 
2004-2005 

Lou Brombale

A-Bruce Currie
B-Steve Whitred