Club Championship - 2020

Saturday 7 March 2020

Schedule

  1 2 3 4 5 6
 8:30  5 v 4  10 v 11  2 v 3  1 v 6    
10:30  2 v 6  1 v 14  15 v 9  16 v 8  7 v 12  3 v 13
12:00      LUNCH      
12:30      AGM      
2:00 16 v 9  4 v 13  8 v 12  14 v 10 5 v 15 11 v 7
3:45     Prizes      

 

Teams

League RepresentativesTeam #Game 1Game 2Draw DistanceStanding
Open Doubles - Hunt 14         
Monday Sr Men - Miller 12         
 Monday Night Men Thompson        
Sr Mens  Tuesday - Angstadt        
TEAL - Babson        
Tuesday Takeouts - Renaud 16         
Wednesday Daytime Ladies - McCrae        
Wednesday Sr. Mixed - Chow        
Humpday Huckers        
Wednesday Open        
Thursday Sr Mens - Applegath 11         
Thursday Night Mixers - Morris        
Friday Senior Mixed - Parsons 15        
Friday Masters - Lebrun 10         
Friday Rocks        
Juniors 13         

 

Club Championship Rules

Each team will play 2 games, 6 ends in length (1.5 hours)

At the end of the first game played by your team, your team will throw one draw to the button with sweepers. Measure the distance and record it.

If there is a tie game record the tie.

Teams will be ranked by their win-loss-tie record. 3 pts for a win, 1 point for a tie 0 for a loss.

If more than one team has the same win loss record, the draw to the button distances will be used to resolve ties.

If after considering the draw to the button distance, first place is still  a tie, then competition ends in a tie.

Spirit of the competition:

The purpose of the competition is to bring all of the leagues together for a friendly competition at the end of the year.

This is a friendly competition that has been a tradition of the Port Moody Curling for years and years.   It's not the Scotties or Brier, so have fun and play your best!  As they say....you never know!

 

Eligibility:

Each league is allowed one representative team. 

Leagues were encouraged to choose a regular team from their league selected based on the results of their competition. 

 

If at the last minute another team is required to ensure that we have an even number of teams, an extra team that does not necessarily meet any of these rules may be added solely at the discretion of the board. 

 

 

Results: 2019

 

League RepresentativesTeam #Game 1Game 2Draw DistanceStanding
Monday Sr Men - Kikkert 12 W  L  41  8
 Monday Night Men -Swaziland 7  W  W  12
Sr Mens  Tuesday - Parsons 2  L  62  14
TEAL - Hartigan 4  L  12
Tuesday takeouts -Murry 10  L 10 
Wednesday ladies - Filmer 6  T 38 
Wednesday Afternoon Sr. Mixed - Raye 14 35   13
Humpday Huckers -Kinnear 5  L 57  11 
Wednesday Open - Duncan Wu
Thursday Sr Mens - Gibson  W
Thursday Night Mixers - Petrie 3  W 22 
Friday Senior Mixed - Morris 11 18 
Juniors - Rafferty 13 65 
Sunday Open Mixed - Wiseman 8  L  17

 

Results: 2018

 

League RepresentativesCardGame 1Game 2Game 3Draw to button DistanceStanding
Monday Mens 1 - Turner  7 Pin 
 Monday Mens 2 - Graham  8 51 
Sr Mens 1 - Parsons Ace  16 
 Sr Mens 2 - Wallace 4
Esco 1 -  Murray 2 72 
Esco 2- K Paziuk  5 17  10 
Humpday 1 - Perry 9
Humpday 2 - Bogren 6 68 
Mixers 1 - Kinnear
 Mixers 2 - Zoehner 10  73